?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Secrets of the Heart -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
crazymeow

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[02 Jun 2005|05:33pm]
[ mood | dreamy ]

Well last night I had a really weird yet amazing dream (no, it was not sexual in any way). It was one of those dreams that you don't have very often and you only remember them because it seems like its in a place where you wish you could be:

So it starts out really weird (as most dreams do). I'm playing a really strange version of Pokemon - yes, Pokemon - on a GameBoy Color called Pokemon Green Leaf.lmao. That version only exists in my dream. So like i get the ultimate Pokemon in that game (which just so happens to look like a giant green sperm, with legs, arms, and a leaf on its head.) and i'm fighting the last boss and all of a sudden i get sucked into the game...weird huh?! Then i'm like in a green field, with my Poke Ball (pokemon inside) and then all these old people show up. Well it turns out the old people are on a guided tour of the land and i'm supposed to be with them (and i was not old in the dream.lol). So they came back to get me. Well the tour guide was really cute needless to say; tall dark and handsome. So he takes us to this really really busy road and he tells us to cross the road, so we do. I'm not sure if any of the old people got ran over...so we go to the other side and we find ourselves in this huge deep green forest that's covered in all these exotic plants and creatures. It was so colorful. Then we walk a little bit more and we step into a clearing and in the clearing there are massive mountains in the distance and a huge lake in the middle (and of course, the busy road just beyond the mountains, that you can still hear). I just remember the lake so vividly that it was SO BLUE. Like a bright sky blue, with the mountains reflected within it, and it was really wierd because these really tall magical palm trees kept popping out of the water as well as other strange plants. So then the tour guide (still incredibly handsome) walks us back into the forest into a little swamp area, where there's a wooden platform that lets you walk into the swamp. So we walk into the swamp and there's like all these little frogs jumping around, and then the old people start asking questions about the frogs (damn annoying old people). So then we leave the swamp, go back in the clearing, and we start walking up hill. Well when we reach the top, it was kinda weird because it was like we were on another floor. Like we were standing right above the clearing but there was land there (instead of sky) and the forest was still all around us. But instead of a lake in the middle of the mountains, there was a huge forest of Cedar trees (which is kinda like the Cedar forest in Lebanon, where my parents are from). It was a very enchanted place, needless to say and it was so gorgeous. So we walk into the grove of Cedar trees and from there i'm transported back into the real world *cries*, i just had to leave my enchanted wonderland and all my old people (well, i could do without the old people.lol). BUT WAIT...that's not the end of the enchanted forest. I play the game boy again and i end up getting sucked back in (once again with the old people) and i'm once again in the swamp with the frogs. Well this time a frog pops it's head out of the water and the tour guide goes to grab it but it jumps up out of the water and onto an old lady's head. She screams so loud that i get surprised and trip on something, so i land ass first onto the wooden platform...and next thing i know, the frog jumps onto my crotch - and this was a HUGE frog, it was easily the size of a small dog -. But then i look at the frog and it looks so strange and unreal. He looked more like a toy than a real frog. Actually, he looked like frogger. And then he turned plastic and fuzzy, almost like a strange frog toy...then i sat up to rub my butt (from the pain since i had just landed on it) and to brush the plastic frog off me, but i ended up actually sitting up in bed and rubbing my butt.lol. So i was awake and the dream ended. But then i tried going back to sleep and keeping the dream in me cuz i was having so much fun. It only worked for a split second where i was back in the swamp but this time i was sitting on a lilly in a giant human-sized lilly pad. But that was it and then it ended. Dream over. Cool huh?! (except for all the old people, they were just annoying).

These are pictures of a cedar forest in Lebanon set back behind a mountain range to kinda give you a slight idea of how my dream might have looked (but still, what was in the dream was beyond reality....) but these pics are still pretty huh?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

7 comments|post comment

I love Aqua [02 Jun 2005|09:12pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

These are the lyrics to Cartoon Heroes, a song from Aqua's new album. I know whenever anyone posts lyrics, no one wants to read them, but seriously READ THESE! it's awesome, and amusing. It's about cartoon super heroes.lol.


Cartoon Heroes

Søren Rasted/Claus Norreen
© 1999 Universal Music Publishing AB

We are what we’re supposed to be - illusions of your fantasy
All dots and lines that speak and say - what we do - is what you wish to do
We are the color symphony, we do the things you want to see
Frame by frame - to the extreme

Our friends are so unreasonable, they do the unpredictable
All dots and lines that speak and say - what we do - is what you wish to do
It’s all an orchestra of strings, doing unbelievable things
Frame by frame - to the extreme, one by one we’re making it fun

We are the cartoon heroes, oh, we are the ones who are gonna last forever
We came out of a crazy mind, oh, and walked out on a piece of paper

Here comes Spiderman, arachnophobian, welcome to the toon town party
Here comes Superman, from never never land, welcome to the toon town party

We learn to run at speed of light, and to fall down from any height
It's true but just remember that - what we do, is what you just can’t do
An opera of craziness - a bunch of dots that’s chasing us
Frame by frame - to the extreme, one by one we’re making it fun

We are the cartoon heroes, oh, we are the ones who are gonna last forever
We came out of a crazy mind, oh, and walked out on a piece of paper

Here comes Spiderman, arachnophobian, welcome to the toon town party
Here comes Superman, from never never land, welcome to the toon town party

You think we’re so mysterious, don’t take us all too serious
Be original and remember that, what we do, is what you just can’t do

What we do, is what you just can’t do - What we do, is what you just can’t do
What we do, is what you just can’t do - What we do, is what you just can’t do

We are the cartoon heroes, oh, we are the ones who are gonna last forever
We came out of a crazy mind, oh, and walked out on a piece of paper

There’s still more to come, and everyone will be - welcomed at the toon town party

7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | June 2nd, 2005 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]